CRONE, Judge.Case Summary
[…] . See Ind.Code § 34-14-1-2 ("Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”).
. Indiana Code Section 36-1-6-4 provides that a municipal corporation may bring a civil action if a person "violates an ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property” and that a court may "take any appropriate action,” including "[i]ssuing an injunction” or "[ojrdering a defendant to take appropriate action to bring a property into compliance with an ordinance within a specified time.”
. See Ind.