STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] However, we remand to the trial court to determine the extent, if any, of Shallenbar-ger’s interest in the tax sale surplus
[28] Reversed and remanded with instructions.
[29] VAIDIK, C.J. and BAKER, J. concur.. In her Argument section, Stump informs this court that the facts have been stipulated. However, while we agree that the parties appear to be in agreement about the essential facts, no formal, factual stipulation was accepted by the trial court or entered in the chronological case history.
. In their appellate Briefs, the parties also argue the applicability of I.C. § 6-1.1-24-7(e), which provides that "[a] court may direct the issuance of a warrant only: (1) on petition by the claimant; and (2) within three years after the date of sale of the parcel in the tax sale.” This subsection (e) was added to the statute by the Second Regular Session of the llólh General Assembly, originally as subsection (d) but has since been recodified as subsection (e), and became effective July 1, 2010, after Cavallino filed its petition for the tax sale surplus.