May 12 2015, 10:45 am
[…] Regatta sought to intervene as the lender of the Property’s mortgage
Shallenbarger defaulted on, and lastly, Stump executed a lien on the surplus
and intervened in the current proceeding.
[22] Without analyzing the validity of Cavallino’s claim as agent for Shallenbarger,
we find that Stump’s lien has priority over Cavallino’s claim. Because
Cavallino’s claim is contingent on Shallenbarger retaining an interest in the
surplus, and Stump holds a judgment lien against Shallenbarger’s interest,
2
In their appellate Briefs, the parties also argue the applicability of I.C. § 6-1.1-24-7(e), which provides that
“[a] court may direct the issuance of a warrant only: (1) on petition by the claimant; and (2) within three
years after the date of sale of the parcel in the tax sale.” This subsection (e) was added to the statute by the
Second Regular Session of the 116th General Assembly, originally as subsection (d) but has since been
recodified as subsection (e), and became effective July 1, 2010, after Cavallino filed its petition for the tax sale
surplus.