National Coal Association v. Chater
[…] the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("Secretary of HHS") to

assign      eligible   beneficiaries     of   the   Combined   Fund   to   coal

operators according to certain criteria;             a 1994 amendment to the

Act replaced the Secretary with the Commissioner of Social Security

("Commissioner").       26 U.S.C. § 9706;     Social Security Independence

and Program Improvements Act, Pub.L. No. 103-296, § 108(h)(9)(A),

108 Stat. 1464, 1487. Assigned coal operators finance the Combined

Fund by paying annual per-beneficiary premiums as directed by the

Act.       26 U.S.C. § 9704(a).      The portion of the annual premium for

health benefits is calculated by the Commissioner using a formula

in § 9704(b)(2), which reads in part:

            The Commissioner ... shall calculate a per beneficiary
       premium for each plan year beginning on or after February 1,
       1993, which is equal to the sum of—

                (A) the amount determined by dividing—

            (i) the aggregate amount of payments from the 1950 UMWA
       Benefit Plan and the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan for health
       benefits (less reimbursements but including administrative
       costs) for the plan year beginning July 1, 1991, for all
       individuals covered under such plans for such plan year, by

                (ii) the number of such individuals ...2

26 U.S.C. § 9704(b)(2) (emphasis added).             The meaning of the word

"reimbursement" in this section is the sole issue disputed by the

parties to this appeal.

       In order to understand the controversy in this case, it is