United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 81 (1991).
the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("Secretary of HHS") to
assign eligible beneficiaries of the Combined Fund to coal
operators according to certain criteria; a 1994 amendment to the
Act replaced the Secretary with the Commissioner of Social Security
("Commissioner"). 26 U.S.C. § 9706; Social Security Independence
and Program Improvements Act, Pub.L. No. 103-296, § 108(h)(9)(A),
108 Stat. 1464, 1487. Assigned coal operators finance the Combined
Fund by paying annual per-beneficiary premiums as directed by the
Act. 26 U.S.C. § 9704(a). The portion of the annual premium for
health benefits is calculated by the Commissioner using a formula
in § 9704(b)(2), which reads in part:
The Commissioner ... shall calculate a per beneficiary
premium for each plan year beginning on or after February 1,
1993, which is equal to the sum of—
(A) the amount determined by dividing—
(i) the aggregate amount of payments from the 1950 UMWA
Benefit Plan and the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan for health
benefits (less reimbursements but including administrative
costs) for the plan year beginning July 1, 1991, for all
individuals covered under such plans for such plan year, by
(ii) the number of such individuals ...2
26 U.S.C. § 9704(b)(2) (emphasis added). The meaning of the word
"reimbursement" in this section is the sole issue disputed by the
parties to this appeal.
In order to understand the controversy in this case, it is
important to understand how the 1950 and 1974 UMWA Benefit Plans