IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] according to the terms of the regulation, O.C.G.A. § 21-5-35
would be preempted, for "[a] restriction on when a potential
candidate may accept contributions is simply another type of
limitation." The regulation also enumerates the following areas
in which state law is not preempted: "(1) [m]anner of qualifying
as a candidate or political party organization; (2) [d]ates and
places of election; (3) [v]oter registration; (4) [p]rohibition
of false registration, voting fraud, theft of ballots, and
similar offenses; or (4) [c]andidate's personal financial
disclosure." 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(c). Although, as the State
emphasizes, the regulation allows states to legislate
"[p]rohibition[s] of false registration, voting fraud, theft of
ballots, and similar offenses," § 21-5-35 is not about voting
13
fraud. The Georgia statute operates against fraud at the level
of governance, as in bribery of a state legislator through
campaign donations, not at the level of registering to vote and
casting ballots (which the state is free to regulate). Thus, I