Because defendants have not met their threshold burden of demonstrating that the action was governmental in the context of these pre-answer, pre-discovery CPLR 3211(a)(7) motions, we cannot say that the complaints fail to state causes of action as a matter of law. We therefore affirm.
I.
LIPA is a public authority that was created by the legislature in 1986 to provide a "safer, more efficient, reliable and economical supply of electric energy" in the service area of LILCO, which includes the Rockaway Peninsula in Queens County (see Public Authorities Law § 1020-a ). Due to rising costs of electricity and a lack of confidence in the ability of LILCO-an "investor owned utility" at the time-the legislature determined that "[s]uch matters of state concern best can be dealt with by replacing [LILCO] with a publicly owned power authority" (id. ).