U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2. The Application Notes to section 4B1.2 clarify that a "crime of violence” may include an attempt, conspiracy, or the aiding and abetting of a crime defined as a "crime of violence" by the guidelines. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment, (n. 1). Furthermore, a "crime of violence" may be either one which includes an essential element of physical force, or one in which “the conduct set forth (i.e., expressly charged) in the count of which the defendant was convicted ... by its nature, presented a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” Id. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4).
"[T]he term 'felony' means an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3).
. “Forcible compulsion” was defined in the Alabama Criminal Code as "[plhysical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, expressed or implied, that places a person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person.” Ala.