Ms. Kasha: Right.
Mr. Bohleber: Right, and that's my recollection. Obviously, the reviewing court can't do anything there's a praesipe [sic] prepared of the proceedings including the findings.
Appellants' App. Vol. 3 at 76. To elaborate on Bohleber's point, if a court "can't do anything" without the board's written findings, it stands to reason that a petitioner can't do anything either. Because the Town filed its second petition for judicial review within thirty days after the BZA made its written findings, I would reverse and remand for further proceedings.12
"Nonfinal" zoning decisions are subject to judicial review only under limited circumstances. See Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1602(c) ("A person is entitled to judicial review of a nonfinal zoning decision only if the person establishes both of the following: (1) Immediate and irreparable harm. (2) No adequate remedy exists at law.").
Conceptually, a final zoning decision is similar to a trial court's final judgment, and a nonfinal zoning decision is similar to an interlocutory order.