IN RE: Grand Jury Subpoena dated April 9, 1996,
[…] In Fisher, the
Court recognized that "[t]he act of producing evidence in response
to a subpoena . . . has communicative aspects of its own . . . ."
96 S. Ct. at 1581. The production of documents conveys the fact
that the documents exist, that they were in the possession of the
witness, and that they were the documents subject to the subpoena.
Id. Where these communicative acts of production have
"testimonial" value and incriminate the witness, the Fifth
Amendment privilege may be invoked. Doe, 104 S. Ct. at 1244
(holding that Fifth Amendment protects a sole proprietor from
1
Section U.S.C. § 1826(b) provides that "[a]ny appeal from an order of confinement
under this section shall be disposed of . . . not later than 30 days from the filing of such
an appeal." June 10, 1996 was the thirtieth day after this appeal was filed. This court
has held, however, that 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) "does not apply when . . . the recalcitrant
witness is at liberty pending appeal." In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 946 F.2d 746, 749