Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Rice
[…] An alternative is considered practicable if "it is available and

capable   of   being   done   after   taking   into    consideration   cost,

existing technology and logistics in light of overall project

purposes."     40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2).        The guidelines create a

rebuttable presumption that practicable alternatives are available

where the activity associated with a proposed discharge would occur

on a wetland and is not water dependent.         40 C.F.R. 230.10(a)(3).

If the Corps finds that the permit complies with the Section

404(b)(1) guidelines, the permit "will be granted unless the

district engineer determines that it would be contrary to the

public interest."      33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1).        The public interest

review    evaluates    "the   probable   impacts,     including   cumulative
impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the

public interest."         Id.

       According to the Plaintiffs, Sarasota County itself identified

three such practicable alternatives, and use of any of these sites

would result in less harm to the environment than use of the Walton

Tract.     The Plaintiffs rely heavily on a particular section of a