United States Court of Appeals,
[…] relationship must exist between parties in order to assert a viable
claim under the Sherman Act.
DISCUSSION
We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de
novo and apply the same legal standards that bound the district
court in rendering its decision. Canadyne-Georgia Corp. v.
Continental Ins. Co., 999 F.2d 1547, 1554 (11th Cir.1993).
A. The McCarran-Ferguson Act
The McCarran-Ferguson Act exempts the business of insurance
from antitrust laws if: 1) state law regulates such activity; and
2) the complained of activity does not constitute a "boycott." 15
U.S.C. §§ 1011, 1012, 1013(b) (1988). The McCarran-Ferguson Act
provides in pertinent part:
Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and
taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is
in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the
Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the
regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.
15 U.S.C. § 1011 (1988). The McCarran-Ferguson Act further
provides that "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to
invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for
the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which
imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act