United States Court of Appeals,
[…] of customers for whom they would otherwise compete. Consequently,
the sole source of windstorm insurance coverage for those customers
is the FWUA. See Appellant's Brief, p. 10-11. Slagle maintains
that such conduct violates the Sherman Act, as provided in 15
U.S.C. § 1, and falls within the "boycott" exception in § 3(b) of
the McCarran-Ferguson Act.
The Sherman Act establishes that "[e]very contract,
combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in
restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, ... to be illegal." 15 U.S.C. § 1. As applicable
to the present case, and notwithstanding the antitrust laws of the
Sherman Act, the McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that regulation of
the insurance industry is generally a matter for the states, 15
U.S.C. § 1012(a), and that "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed
to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State
for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance." Id. §
1012(b). Section (3)(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act creates an
exception to the Act's antitrust exemption, stating that the
Sherman Act shall remain applicable, in any event, "to any
agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott,