United States Court of Appeals,
[…] unable to obtain such coverage through ordinary means. See
American Ins. Assoc. v. Florida Dep't of Ins., 646 So.2d 784, 785
(Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1994) (construing Fla.Stat. § 627.351(2)(b)1).
Member insurers are required to pay for the FWUA's losses on a
proportionate basis. Fla.Stat. § 627.351(2). Moreover, Florida's
Department of Insurance may regulate the rates charged by the FWUA.
Id. § 627.351(2)(a).
Slagle brought this action on behalf of herself and others as
part of an insured class alleging that the appellee insurers, as
1
Fla.Stat. § 627.351(2)(b) reads:
The department shall require all insurers licensed to
transact property insurance on a direct basis in this
state to provide windstorm coverage to applicants from
areas determined to be eligible pursuant to paragraph
(c) who in good faith are entitled to, but are unable
to procure, such coverage through ordinary means; or
it shall adopt a reasonable plan or plans for the
equitable apportionment or sharing among such insurers
of windstorm coverage. The commissioner shall
promulgate rules which provide a formula for the
recovery and repayment of any deferred assessments.
members of the FWUA, violated the antitrust laws by refusing to
issue windstorm insurance on an open market in certain Florida
coastal areas. Specifically, Slagle alleged that the appellees
have engaged in concerted anticompetitive conduct by the "fixing,