United States Court of Appeals,
[…] The
lobbyist-members contend the disclosure and contingency-fee
provisions of the statute violate their constitutional rights and
assert that they fear imminent reprisal.
The legislation challenged here, Chapter 93-121 of the Laws of
Florida, amended the provisions of Fla.Stats. §§ 11.045 and
112.3215. Those provisions define "Lobbying," "Lobbyist," and
"Principal." As amended, the sections provide that a lobbyist
hired by a principal shall disclose all lobbying expenditures,
whether made by the lobbyist or by the principal, and the source of
funds for all such expenditures. See id. § 11.045(3)(a). In
addition, the statute requires disclosure of expenditures by
category, and provides a non-exclusive list of categories: "food
and beverages, entertainment, research, communication, media
advertising, publications, travel, and lodging." Id. Furthermore,
the Florida legislature has provided for an administrative
procedure, so that persons in doubt about the precise operation of
the statute may, in writing, seek clarification of the intended
reach of the statutes. Id. § 11.045(4). As noted, the statute