[PUBLISH]
[…] 7
In general, to challenge a statute facially, “the challenger must establish that no set of
circumstances exists under which the Act would be valid.” United States v. Salerno, 107 S. Ct.
2095, 2100 (1987).
13
That the compensation reporting provision is limited to compensation
received “for any lobbying activity” does not end the matter, however. The Act
defines “lobbying” as “influencing or attempting to influence legislative action or
nonaction through oral or written communication or an attempt to obtain the
goodwill of a member or employee of the Legislature.” Id. § 11.045(1)(f); see also
id. § 112.3215(1)(f) (defining “lobbies” as “seeking, on behalf of another person,
to influence an agency with respect to a decision of the agency in the area of
policy or procurement or an attempt to obtain the goodwill of an agency official or
employee”). Plaintiffs argue that lobbying activity, as defined in the Act,
encompasses not only direct communications from lobbyists to legislators and
state officials (which is undoubtedly a legitimate object of regulation8), but also