[PUBLISH]
[…] overbroad.
I. Background
At a special session in December 2005, the Florida Legislature passed the
Act, now codified at sections 11.045 and 112.3215 of the Florida Statutes, which
regulates legislative and executive lobbying activities in the State of Florida.
According to the Act, “no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly,
and no member or employee of the legislature,” Fla. Stat. § 11.045(4)(a) (emphasis
added), nor any “agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept,
directly or indirectly, any expenditure,” id. § 112.3215(6)(a).1 Given the use of the
conjunctive “and,” the Act does not bar all lobbying expenditures; instead, it bars
1
The term “expenditure” is defined as “a payment, distribution, loan, advance, reimbursement,
deposit, or anything of value made by a lobbyist or principal for the purpose of lobbying.” Fla. Stat.
§§ 11.045(1)(d), 112.3215(1)(d).
3
only those expenditures that are made for lobbying purposes and are accepted by
an official.
The Act also includes a disclosure provision that requires lobbying firms to
file quarterly statements reporting the total compensation paid or owed by their