[PUBLISH]
[…] *
Honorable Beverly B. Martin, United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia,
sitting by designation.
2
state law questions in this case is a matter of Florida constitutional law to which
the Florida Supreme Court has not definitively spoken, we certify these questions
to the Florida Supreme Court. For the remaining federal law question, we affirm
the district court’s decision that the Act was not unconstitutionally vague or
overbroad.
I. Background
At a special session in December 2005, the Florida Legislature passed the
Act, now codified at sections 11.045 and 112.3215 of the Florida Statutes, which
regulates legislative and executive lobbying activities in the State of Florida.
According to the Act, “no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly,
and no member or employee of the legislature,” Fla. Stat. § 11.045(4)(a) (emphasis
added), nor any “agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept,
directly or indirectly, any expenditure,” id. § 112.3215(6)(a).1 Given the use of the
conjunctive “and,” the Act does not bar all lobbying expenditures; instead, it bars
1