I. Background
[…] Fla. Stat. §§ 11.045(l)(b), 112.3215(l)(c).
That the compensation reporting provision is limited to compensation received “for any lobbying activity” does not end the matter, however. The Act defines “lobbying” as “influencing or attempting to influence legislative action or nonaction through oral or written communication or an attempt to obtain the goodwill of a *1080member or employee of the Legislature.” Id. § 11.045(1)©; see also id. § 112.3215(1)© (defining “lobbies” as “seeking, on behalf of another person, to influence an agency with respect to a decision of the agency in the area of policy or procurement or an attempt to obtain the goodwill of an agency official or employee”).