I. Background
[…] They instead contend that the statute sweeps too broadly by requiring the reporting of all compensation paid to lobbyists “irrespective of how the funds are spent.” We agree with the district court that Plaintiffs have misconstrued the Act. Contrary to their claim that the Act requires the disclosure of all compensation paid to lobbyists regardless of how the funds are used, the Act actually only requires the reporting of compensation that lobbyists receive “for any lobbying activity.” Fla. Stat. §§ 11.045(l)(b), 112.3215(l)(c).
That the compensation reporting provision is limited to compensation received “for any lobbying activity” does not end the matter, however. The Act defines “lobbying” as “influencing or attempting to influence legislative action or nonaction through oral or written communication or an attempt to obtain the goodwill of a *1080member or employee of the Legislature.”