I. Background
[…] Because our resolution of the state law questions in this case is a matter of Florida constitutional law to which the Florida Supreme Court has not definitively spoken, we certify these questions to the Florida Supreme Court. For the remaining federal law question, we affirm the district court’s decision that the Act was not unconstitutionally vague or overbroad.
I. Background
At a special session in December 2005, the Florida Legislature passed the Act, now codified at sections 11.045 and 112.3215 of the Florida Statutes, which regulates legislative and executive lobbying activities in the State of Florida. According to the Act, “no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no member or employee of the legislature,” Fla.