In re JOVE ENGINEERING, INC., Debtor-Appellant, Cross-Appellee,
[…] clearly shows that it considers monetary awards "necessary or
appropriate" for certain automatic stay violations. Therefore, we
conclude § 105(a) grants courts independent statutory powers to
award monetary and other forms of relief for automatic stay
violations to the extent such awards are "necessary or appropriate"
to carry out the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.
B. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity for § 105
Having determined that § 105(a) grants an independent
statutory source for monetary relief, we must consider sovereign
immunity. Congress amended § 106 to waive expressly and
unequivocally sovereign immunity under § 105 and other sections "to
the extent set forth in this section." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1).
Section 106 expressly extends this waiver to permit a court to
"issue against a governmental unit ... an order, process, or
judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of
punitive damages." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3). By its plain meaning,
§ 106(a) unequivocally waives sovereign immunity for court-ordered
monetary damages under § 105, although such damages must not be
punitive. Therefore, we conclude Jove may seek "necessary or