In re JOVE ENGINEERING, INC., Debtor-Appellant, Cross-Appellee,
[…] The district court's memorandum supporting its first order
states that "Jove's claim for attorney fees is made pursuant only
to 11 U.S.C. § 105 and § 362(h). It does not claim fees pursuant
to 26 U.S.C. § 7430." Section 7430 is an Internal Revenue Code
provision waiving sovereign immunity for costs and fees "[i]n any
... court proceeding which is brought ... against the United States
in connection with the ... collection ... of any tax, interest, or
penalty." Unlike the EAJA, the § 106 sovereign immunity waiver is
not limited to proceedings to which § 7430 does not apply. See 28
U.S.C. § 2412(e) ("The provisions of this section shall not apply
to any costs, fees, and other expenses in connection with any
proceeding to which section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 applies."). However, the § 106 waiver does require that
"[t]he enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against
any governmental unit shall be consistent with appropriate
nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit." 11 U.S.C.
or after the date of the enactment of this subtitle." 110 Stat.
at 864. The pre-amendment text of § 2412(d)(2)(A) reads as
follows:
"fees and other expenses" includes the reasonable
expenses of expert witnesses, the reasonable cost of
any study, analysis, engineering report, test, or