In re JOVE ENGINEERING, INC., Debtor-Appellant, Cross-Appellee,
[…] United States v. Nordic Village, Inc., 503
U.S. 30, 33, 112 S.Ct. 1011, 1014, 117 L.Ed.2d 181 (1992) (internal
quotations omitted). As amended in 1994, after the district
court's decision in this case, 11 U.S.C. § 106 provides an
unequivocal, express waiver of sovereign immunity for specifically
enumerated bankruptcy provisions, stating, "Notwithstanding an
assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as
to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with
respect to the following: (1) Sections 105, 106, ... 362 ... of
8
this title." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a) (1994). The statute provides
further that "[t]he court may issue against a governmental unit an
order, process, or judgment under such sections ... including an
order or judgment awarding money recovery, but not including an
award of punitive damages." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3). However, the
statute further provides that, "Nothing in this section shall
create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not
otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of
Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. §
8
The 1994 amendment to this section applies retroactively to
this case. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-394, 118
Stat. 4150 § 701(b)(2)(B) (set out as a note under 11 U.S.C. §
101). This amendment statutorily overruled the Supreme Court's
decision in United States v.