In re Pierce Lamar HARDY, Debtor.
[…] Congress unequivocally waives sovereign immunity. Jove, 92 F.3d at
1553. The language of § 105 encompasses "any type of order,
whether injunctive, compensative or punitive, as long as it is
"necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of' the
Bankruptcy Code." Id. at 1553-54. Therefore, "§ 105(a) grants
courts independent statutory powers to award monetary and other
forms of relief for automatic stay violations to the extent such
awards are "necessary and appropriate' to carry out the provisions
of the Bankruptcy Code." Id.
2. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity for § 105
Congress amended § 106 to expressly and unequivocally waive
sovereign immunity under § 105, permitting a court to "issue
against a governmental unit ... an order, process, or judgment
awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive
damages." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3); see Jove, 92 F.3d at 1554. This
court has found that "§ 106(a) unequivocally waives sovereign
immunity for court-ordered monetary damages under § 105, although
such damages may not be punitive." Jove, 92 F.3d at 1554.