*462The first issue is whether a VISTA worker is “employed full time” and thus within the exemption from the work registration requirement.
[…] Furthermore, we do not consider it determinative of the issue herein that appellant’s services are performed for legal aid whereas his payment is received from the federal government. This does not deprive him of employment status. We, therefore, conclude that appellant is in fact “employed full time” and thus comes within the exemption from the work registration requirements of the Kansas General Assistance program.
Federal law in effect at the time relative to the instant case is stated at 42 U.S.C. § 5044(g), which provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law except as may be provided expressly in limitation of this subsection, payments to volunteers under this *465chapter shall not in any way reduce or eliminate the level of or eligibility for assistance or services any such volunteers may be receiving under any governmental program.”
This statute forbids the reduction of appellant’s assistance under the state statute, and the $250.00 per month he receives may not be deducted from the assistance he receives.