Mulford v. Department of Human Resources
[…] Mulford and the district court rely on these regulations for the proposition that, once an employee challenges his or her classification under a new classification scheme, a position-to-position study must be done. For this proposition, they cite Haneke v. Secretary of Health, Ed. & Welfare, 535 F.2d 1291 (D. C. Cir. 1976). Although Haneke concerns federal law and is not binding on this court, it does present similarities. In Haneke, the employee challenged his classification. The relevant statute at the time, 5 U.S.C. § 5101 (1970), provided:

“It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a plan for classification of positions whereby—
“(1) in determining the rate of basic pay which an employee will receive-
“(A) The principle of equal pay for substantially equal work will be followed; and
“(B) variations in rates of basic pay paid to different employees will be in proportion to substantial differences in the difficulty, responsibility, and *391qualification requirements of the work performed and to the contributions of employees to efficiency and economy in the service.”

Haneke argued that his job classification was too low and that a position-to-position study had to be done by the relevant commission when it reviewed his classification. The commission refused on the basis that such studies would be impossible to administer.