Shollenberger v. Sease
[…] Shollenberger in an amount which exceeded the jurisdictional limit of the small claims court. We reverse and remand with directions.

*615Shollenberger contends the district court, sitting as an appellate court for tire small claims court, had no jurisdiction to enter a $2,500 awai-d in favor of Sease because it exceeds the $1,000 jurisdictional limit of the small claims court. See K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 61-2703. Sease counterclaimed for an amount that exceeded the small claims jurisdiction but reserved the right to bring an action for any amount in excess of $1,000 pursuant to K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 61-2706(b)(2), which reads:

“(b) Whenever a defendant asserts a claim beyond the scope of the court’s small claims jurisdiction, but within the scope of the court’s general jurisdiction, the court may determine the validity of defendant’s, entire claim. If the court refuses to determine the entirety of any such claim, the court must allow the defendant to: . . . (2) make demand for judgment of that portion of the claim not exceeding $1,000, plus interest, costs and any damages awarded pursuant to K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 60-2610, and reserve the right to bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for any amount in excess thereof.”

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 61-2709 states appeals may be taken from any judgment under the Small Claims Procedure Act. However, that statute does not expressly address the scope of the district court’s jurisdiction in a de novo hearing of a: small claims appeal.