The facts of this case are irrelevant to the issues presented and will not be repeated in this opinion.
[…] However, there is a question whether attorney fees for indigent defendants qualify as costs.
Criminal statutes are required to be construed strictly against the State. State v. JC Sports Bar, Inc., 253 Kan. 815, 818, 861 P.2d 1334 (1993). Generally, when attorney fees are to be included as part of costs, the statute authorizing recovery of costs explicitly includes them. See, e.g., K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 61-2709(a) (stating that if an appeal is taken to the district court from the small claims court and is determined adversely to the appellant, “the court shall award to the appellee, as part of the costs, reasonable attorney fees incurred by the appellee on appeal”); K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 60-1610(b)(4) (providing that costs and attorney fees may be awarded in a divorce action); K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 60-2006(a) (providing that in actions brought for the recovery of damages as a result of negligent operation of a motor vehicle, the *275prevailing party “shall be