The birth parents of C.Y. appeal the termination of their parental rights. We reverse and remand.
[…] The trial court accepted the document as formal declination of jurisdiction and terminated both parents’ rights. Father has adopted mother’s brief as his own.
We have a duty to question jurisdiction on our own motion. In re Marriage of Marks, 13 Kan. App. 2d 1, 2, 758 P.2d 257 (1988).
All parties agree the ICWA applies to this case. The ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1911 (1994), includes the following relevant provisions:
“(b) Transfer of proceedings; declination by tribal court.
In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe: Provided, that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
“(c) State court proceedings; intervention.
In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.”