The County appealed BOTA’s decision to the district court. The district judge affirmed, finding BOTA’s decision that the property constituted fixtures, i.e., part of the realty, was supported by substantial evidence and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious. The court also concluded it was proper for BOTA to offset any positive salvage value of the fixtures by any negative value of *299the land itself, including the environmental liability associated with the land and the cost of remediation. See K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 79-412 (“It shall be the duty of the county or district appraiser to value the land and improvements; but the value of the land and improvements shall be entered on the assessment roll in a single aggregate.”); see also In re Tax Appeal of Andrews, 18 Kan. App. 2d 311, 323, 851 P.2d 1027 (1993) (holding the aggregate value of the land and its improvements is the controlling value).