Metamora Elevator Co. v. Fulton County Board of Revision
[…] {¶ 21} In 1992, however, the General Assembly amended the definitions of “real property” and “personal property” in a manner that resolves that issue in this case. Sub.S.B. No. 272, 144 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1528 (“S.B. 272”). S.B. 272 harmonized the definition of “real property” in R.C. 5701.02 -with the definition of “personal property” in R.C. 5701.03.

{¶ 22} R.C. 5701.02, relating to real property, defines real property in section (A) to include “land itself * * * and, unless otherwise specified in this section or section 5701.03 of the Revised Code, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 23} R.C. 5701.03, relating to personal property, defines business fixture: