Funtime, Inc. v. Wilkins
[…] Funtime, Inc. v. Wilkins

O’Donnell, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 56} I respectfully dissent. In my view, the Geauga Lake attractions known as Grizzly Run, Mind Eraser, and Skyscraper are not items of personal property; rather, each is a structure and therefore falls within the definition of real property as specified by R.C. 5701.02. As provided in R.C. 5701.02(E), a structure consists of “a permanent fabrication or construction, other than a budding, that is attached or affixed to land, and that increases or enhances utilization or enjoyment of the land.” This is, in my view, an accurate description of these three amusements.