Bobb Bros. v. Board of Revision
[…] Judgment affirmed.

O’Neill, C. J., Putman, Corrigan, Stern, Celebrezze, W. Brown and P. Brown, JJ., concur. Putman, J., of the Fifth Appellate District, sitting for Herbert, J.

R. C. 5711.22(E) provides, in pertinent part:

“Personal property, used in business, shall be listed and assessed at fifty percent of its true value in money on the day that it is required to be listed as follows:

“All engines, machinery, tools, and implements of a manufacturer mentioned in Section 5711.16 of the Revised Code * * *.”

R. C. 5711.16 states:

“A person who purchases, receives, or holds personal property for the purpose of adding to its value by manufacturing, refining, rectify*83ing, or combining different materials with a view of making a gain or profit by so doing is a manufacturer.* * *