Board of Education v. Board of Revision
[…] Appellant has completely misapplied the rule. This rule has nothing to do with whether the land is found to be “land devoted exclusively to agricultural use,” in the first instance, pursuant to R. C. 5713.30(A). That portion of Rule 5705-5-01 cited by appellant deals only with the valuation of the land once it has been found to be “land devoted exclusively to agricultural use,” as defined in R. C. 5713.30(A). Similarly, Rule 5705-5-02 cited by appellant concerns itself only with the valuation of the land4 ~

*67Section 36, Article TI of the Ohio Constitution, adopted to encourage agricultural development, provides:

“Laws may be passed to encourage forestry and agriculture, and to that end areas devoted exclusively to forestry may be exempted, in whole or in part, from taxation. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 2 of Article XII, laws may be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such land has for such agricultural-use. * * #” (Emphasis added.)

Pui’suant to this mandate, the General Assembly enacted R. C. 5713.31, which authorizes property “devoted exclusively to agricultural use” to be valued for property tax purposes at the current value such land has for agricultural use.