The interpretation and application of a statute of hmitations is a question of law. This court’s review of conclusions of law is unlimited. Brown v. State, 261 Kan. 6, 8, 927 P.2d 938 (1996).
The statute of hmitations for a cause of action based on negligence is 2 years. K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 60-513(a)(4). Normally, in a cause of action arising out of an automobile accident, the statute of hmitations commences on the date of the accident. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 60-513(b); Roe v. Diefendorf, 236 Kan. 218, 689 P.2d 855 (1984). However, when payments are made pursuant to K.S.A. 40-275, the running of the statute of hmitations is tolled until the date of the last payment or partial payment. K.S.A. 40-275 provides:
“No advance payment or partial payment of damages, predicated on possible tort liability, as an accommodation to an injured person, or on his behalf to others, *303or to the heirs at law or dependents of a deceased person of medical expenses, loss of earnings and other actual out of pocket expenses, because of an injury, death claim, property loss or potential claim against any person, firm, trust or corporation, shall be admissible into evidence as an admission against interest or admission of liability by such party or self insurer, or if paid by an insurer of such party, as the insurer’s recognition of such liability with respect to such injured or deceased person, or with respect to any other claim arising from the same accident or event. Any such payments shall, however, constitute a credit and be deductible from any final settlement made or judgment rendered with respect to such injured or deceased person. In the event of a trial involving such a claim, the fact that such payments have been made shall not be brought to the attention of the juiy: Provided, If after an advance payment or partial payment is made as herein provided for, and thereafter it shall be determined by final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction that the person, firm, trust or corporation is not liable for an amount sufficient to satisfy the advance payment or partial payment, such person, firm, trust or corporation shall have no right of action for the recovery of any such a payment: Provided further, That the period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions shall commence on the date of the last payment or partial payment made hereunder.” (Emphasis added.)