Continental Western Insurance Co. v. Shultz
[…] Discussion

A party may not commence a tort action against a municipality without first filing proper written notice in compliance with K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12~105b(d). Failure to do so precludes the plaintiff from obtaining relief in district court. See Gessner v. Phillips County Comm'rs, 270 Kan. 78, 81-82, 11 P.3d 1131 (2000) (quoting K.S.A. 12-105b[d] and James v. City of Wichita, 202 Kan. 222, 225, 447 P.2d 817 [1968]; case dismissed for failure to comply with notice requirements and subsequent filing outside statute of limitations). K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) provides:

“Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under tire Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain tire following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant’s attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) tire name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of tire injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial *775compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim.” (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the only challenged portion of Continental’s notice relates to subsection (d)(5), the statement of the amount of monetary damages requested.

A notice is effective if it substantially complies with the statutory requirements. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) (“substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim”); see also Dodge City Implement, Inc., 288 Kan. at 639 (substantial compliance means “ ‘ “ ‘compliance in respect to the essential matters necessary to assure every reasonable objective of the statute’ ’’ ’ ” [quoting Orr v. Heiman, 270 Kan. 109, 113, 12 P.3d 387 (2000)]).