Coffman v. State
[…] The substantial competent evidence test reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the pre*64vailing party.” Griffin v. Dale Willey Pontiac-Cadillac-GMC Truck, Inc., 268 Kan. 33, 34, 991 P.2d 406 (1999).

DISCUSSION

KS.A. 44-528(a)

The State argues there was not a sufficient change in circumstances to justify the Board’s modification of Coffman’s original award. The review and modification of a workers compensation award is addressed in K.S.A. 44-528(a), which states, in part:

“Any award . . . may be reviewed by the administrative law judge for good cause shown upon the application of the employee .... The administrative law judge shall hear all competent evidence offered and if the administrative law judge finds . . . that the award is excessive or inadequate or that the functional impairment or work disability of the employee has increased or diminished, the administrative law judge may modify such award, or reinstate a prior award, upon such terms as may be just, by increasing or diminishing the compensation subject to the limitations provided in the workers compensation act.”