Coffman v. State
[…] Near the end of the payment period, the claimant was diagnosed with having post-traumatic stress syndrome and memory loss. The respondent resisted paying for these medical expenses, and the claimant delayed further treatment for his mental illness. The respondent also refused to pay for the claimant’s medical expenses incurred after the payment period had ended. Due to these circumstances, the claimant argued the respondent had breached the settlement agreement, thus providing sufficient grounds for the modification of the award.

The Redgate court noted that K.S.A. 44-528(a) does not require a change in a worker’s disability before an award may be modified, noting the disjunctive language of the statute: “[T]he statute allows the director to order relief if ‘the award is excessive or inadequate or that the functional impairment or work disability of the employee has increased or diminished.’ ” 17 Kan. App. 2d at 263 (citing Morris, 3 Kan. App. 2d at 531-32).