Coffman v. State
[…] He need only show there has been a change in his condition which renders the original award inadequate. We conclude Dr. Jones’ testimony and exam notes are substantial competent evidence supporting the Board’s decision.

Estoppel

Notwithstanding our holding that substantial competent evidence supports the Board’s decision, we wish to address the Board’s conclusion that the Fund should be estopped from arguing Coffman’s condition changed subsequent to the first award. The Fund argues the Board erred since estoppel was neither raised nor addressed by the parties as an issue in the case.

K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 44-551(b)(l) provides:

“All final orders, awards, modifications of awards, or preliminary awards under K.S.A. 44-534a and amendments thereto made by an administrative law judge shall be subject to review by the board upon written request of any interested party .... On any such review, the board shall have authority to grant or refuse compensation, or to increase or diminish any award of compensation or to remand any matter to the administrative law judge for further proceedings.”

In Solis v. Brookover Ranch Feedyard, Inc., 268 Kan. 750, 753, 999 P.2d 921 (2000), the appellant contended the Board did not have authority to review an issue which the claimant failed to appeal. The Kansas Supreme Court dismissed this argument, stating: