State v. Smith
[…] Further, defendant’s contention now that post-conviction testing might lead to exculpatory evidence, is simply evidence that he lied when he admitted his compEcify in tire crimes. Under these circumstances the defendant’s request for DNA testing should be denied.”

Smith appeals.

Did the District Court Err in Denying Smith’s Motion for DNA Testing?

We view Smith’s argument as framing a question of statutory interpretation, a question of law over which our review is unlimited. State v. Maass, 275 Kan. 328, 330, 64 P.3d 382 (2003).

K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 21-2512 provides in material part:

“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
*371(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
“(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.”

Our Supreme Court had recent occasion to interpret and apply this statute in State v. Denney, 278 Kan. 643, 101 P.3d 1257 (2004), and Bruner v. State, 277 Kan. 603, 605, 88 P.3d 214 (2004).