Chris A. Sumner, deceased, through his surviving wife (Claimant), appeals the denial of an award by the Workers Compensation Board (Board). We reverse.
[…] In this particular instance, there was no time to make the delivery to Junction City that day. His trip to his home falls within the going and coming exception. Claimant is entitled to workers compensation, and the Board’s decision is reversed.
Claimant argues that Sumner was responsible for maintaining the truck, which required him to operate a hazardous instrumentality, i.e., a fully loaded tanker. The Board rejected this argument because it lacked authority and would extend the exception to the going and coming rule.
K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 44-508(f) states:
“An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume tire duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the premises of the employer or on the only available route to or from work which is a route involving a special risk or hazard and which is a route not used by dre public except in dealings with dre employer.”
See Chapman v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 258 Kan. 653, 664, 907 P.2d 828 (1995). Sumner’s injury occurred on K-177, which was not his only route to work, it was a public highway.