Factual and Procedural Background
[…] K.S.A. 77-621(c)(7). To the extent that the ultimate issue here is whether an accident arises out of and in the course of employment, entitling Halford to compensation, this is a question of fact. See Titterington v. Brooke Insurance, 277 Kan. 888, 894, 89 P.3d 643 (2004).
Did the Board Err in Determining that the “Going and Coming Rule” of K.S.A. 44-508(f) Should Not Be Applied to Deny Benefits?
A workers compensation claimant has the burden of proving the conditions on which the claim is based. One such condition is the requirement that the claimant show that be or she suffered a “personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.” K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-501(a); Sumner v. Meier’s Ready Mix, Inc., 282 Kan. 283, 288, 144 P.3d 668 (2006).
The “going and coming rule” excludes certain injuries from falling within the scope of “out of and in the course of employment.” 282 Kan. at 288-89. The rule is codified in K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-508(f), which states, in relevant part:
“The words ‘arising out of and in the course of employment’ as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to the employee occurring while the employee is on the way to assume the duties of employment or after leaving such duties, the proximate cause of which injury is not the employer’s negligence. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the premises of the employer or on the only available route to or from work which is a route involving a special risk or hazard and which is a route not used by the public except in dealings with the employer. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment, if the employee is a provider of emergency services responding to an emergency.”