State v. Thorpe
[…] Thorpe does not argue that his plea was made involuntarily or that he did not understand the consequences of his plea. Rather, he argues that at the plea hearing, the court did not have before it any evidence that he was under the influence of alcohol to the extent that he was rendered incapable of safely operating his vehicle. In his opinion, his statement to the court was not sufficient to establish this.

The State argues that this issue, which was not raised below, is not properly before this court on appeal. It further argues that we have no jurisdiction to hear this appeal because K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3602(a) provides:

“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 and amendments thereto.”

K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3602(a) controls. A defendant may not file a direct appeal from a guilty plea unless the defendant first files a motion to withdraw the plea and the trial court denies the motion. See State v.