Independent Financial, Inc. v. Wanna
[…] [Citation omitted.]” Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska v. Kline, 283 Kan. 64, 77, 150 P.3d 892 (2007).

One of the underlying purposes and polices of the KUCCC is “to protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interest of legitimate and scrupulous creditors.” K.S.A. 16a-1-102(2) (d). As a consumer loan, Ditech’s loan was governed by the KUCCC. See K.S.A. 16a-l-301(17), Comment, subsection (17). The loan was a “supervised loan” because it was a consumer loan with an annual percentage rate exceeding 12%. K.S.A. 16a-l-301(46).

K.S.A. 16a-2-301, the primary statute at issue in this appeal, provides:

“Unless a person is a supervised financial organization; or has first obtained a license from the administrator authorizing such person to make supervised loans; or is the federal deposit insurance corporation acting in its corporate capacity or as receiver, such person shall not engage in the business of
(1) making supervised loans; or
(2) taking assignments of and undertaking direct collection of payments from or enforcement of rights against debtors arising from supervised loans, but such person may collect and enforce for three months without a license if the person promptly applies for a license and such person’s application has not been denied.”