Pioneer Ridge Nursing Facility Operations, L.L.C. v. Ermey
[…] The mere fact that Neva had qualified for Medicaid assis*422tance did not show that she would have been unable to make the agreed payments under the promissory note.

Finally, there seems to be a judicial attitude, due in part to the concept of notice pleadings under K.S.A. 60-208(a)(1), that pleadings are not a good mechanism for screening cases, especially when a better screening device is available: the motion for summary judgment. This reasoning applies to the present case.

K.S.A. 60-208(a)(1) requires a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Pioneer stated in its petition that “[o]n or about June 13, 2006, for valuable consideration, Defendant executed and delivered a promissory note to Plaintiff for the principal sum of $13,424.99.” (Emphasis added.)