In re K.E.
[…] Where the only manner of appearance for an incarcerated person to participate in a proceeding to protect a fundamental liberty interest is by telephone, neither the rule nor the statute should prohibit that modicum of due process.” 43 Kan. App. 2d at 761-62.

Although counsel and the parties fail to cite the legislative change here, the 2010 Kansas Legislature altered the statute to conform to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 43(a). K.S.A. 60-243(a) now reads in material part:

“At trial, the witness’ testimony must be taken in open court, unless otherwise provided by law. For good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location.” K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-243(a).

Thus, the questions framed by this appeal are compound: Did Father show compelling circumstances for transmission by phone of his testimony? Were appropriate safeguards available under these circumstances?