See State v. Deal, 293 Kan. 872, 889-90, 269 P.3d 1282 (2012); State v. Gayden, 259 Kan. 69, 83, 910 P.2d 826 (1996) (To determine if giving a requested self-defense instruction is legally appropriate, a court must view the evidence most favorably toward doing so and decide “whether [the] defendant believed that the force used was necessary . . . and whether facts exist which would support such a belief.”).
The legislature has defined “use of force” in K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-3221(a)(l), thereby outlining the permissible limits of what a person may do to defend himself or herself absent an imminent threat of death or great bodily injuiy. Legally permissible “use of force” includes: “(A) Words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of force, including threats to cause death or great bodily harm to a person; (B) the presentation or display of the means of force; or (C) the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through the actions of another.” K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-3221(1).