Two cousins jointly owned 80 acres.
[…] We see no other steps that Richard needed to take to effectively deliver the deed.
A brief review of the recording statutes is helpful at this point. K.S.A. 58-2221 provides: “Every instrument in writing that conveys: (a) Real estate; . . . (d) . . . may be recorded in the office of register of deeds of the county in which such real estate is situated.” Then, K.S.A. 58-2222 establishes that every instrument recorded shall “impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed to purchase with notice.” In turn, K.S.A. 58-2223, the statute relied upon by Douglas, states: “No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with tire register of deed for record.” (Emphasis added.)
Obviously, these recording statutes should be construed together as statutes in pari materia. Luthi v. Evans, 223 Kan. 622, 629, 576 P.2d 1064 (1978).