The ICCTA provides that the jurisdiction of the STB over:
“(1) transportation by rail carriers, and die remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if tire tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, is exclusive.” (Emphasis added.) 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).
Furthermore, tire ICCTA contains an express preemption provision, which states:
*1080“Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” (Emphasis added.) 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).
Accordingly, “congressional intent is clear, and the preemption of rail activity is a valid exercise of congressional power under the Commerce Clause.” City of Auburn v. U.S. Government, 154 F.3d 1025, 1031 (9th Cir. 1998).