In re the Estate of Butler
[…] We specifically note an additional subsection because it is pertinent to our reasoning. Subsection (c) of the law, prior to 2006, stated:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals taken pursuant to this section shall be taken in the manner provided by chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated for other civil cases.” K.S.A. 59-2401(c).

Then, in 2006, the legislature stripped all references to any probate actions that were not decedents’ estates from K.S.A. 59-2401 and placed the laws concerning appeals from those actions in a new statute, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 59-2401a. See L. 2006, ch. 56, sec. 2. Thus, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 59-2401 now exclusively deals with appeals in decedents’ estate cases. The statute now reads:

“(a) An appeal from a district magistrate judge to a district judge may be taken no later than 30 days from the date of entry of any of the following orders, judgments or decrees in any case involving a decedent’s estate:” K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 59-2401.

The statute then lists 21 different orders, judgments, or decrees that could be the subject of an appeal from a magistrate to the district judge. An appeal from a district judge is the subject of the new subsection (b) as we have set out above.