In re the Estate of Butler
[…] In our view, the language “[a]n appeal. . . taken pursuant to this section” refers to the entire statute K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 59-2401 because of the legislature’s enactment of a new section of the probate code, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 59-2401a which deals with appeals from all other probate actions. The intent is clear; “this section” refers to appeals concerning decedents’ estates. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 59-2401(b).

In addition, the legislature clearly added the subsection (b) language “[a]n appeal taken from the district court to an appellate court” to the existing statute for a reason. The law means what it says: appeals taken from a district court on decedent estate matters must be done according to the directions found in Chapter 60 of our statutes.