IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (2014). Subsection (a) is simply irrelevant to the question before us in this case because
we are not examining the possibility of an appeal from a magistrate judge to a district
judge. Anything said in any prior decision of the Court of Appeals that would lead to a
contrary conclusion is expressly rejected.
But this is not to say that the subject matter of orders subject to appeal under the
various constituent categories of (a) or the degree of such orders' finality will never
resemble those orders subject to appeal under (b). Indeed, we observe, on finality alone,
that K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 59-2401(a)(21) specifically contemplates appeal from a
magistrate judge to a district judge on "[a]ny other final order, decision or judgment in a
proceeding involving a decedent's estate." But we need not and do not decide the effect of
overlap or similarity between appeals under subsection (a) and subsection (b) today. That
is grist for the mill on another day in another case or for possible legislative clarification
in the meantime.
12