BOTA’s Determination
[…] • “[H]ow EGMs are to be destroyed (K.A.R. 112-107-32 [2015 Supp.]).”
Analysis
Does BHCMC owe use tax on the EGMs?
As we seek to answer this question, we acknowledge the controlling statute on the use tax was modified three times during the period of January 2010 to September 2011 in which BHCMC seeks a refund. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469 (2015). The initial statute, K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 79-3703, stated:
“There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property. Such tax shall be levied and collected in an amount equal to the consideration paid by the taxpáyer multiplied by the rate of 5.3%.. . .All property purchased or leased unthin or without this state *238and subsequently used, stored or consumed in this state shall be subject to the compensating tax if the same property or transaction would have been subject to the Kansas retailers’ sales tax had the transaction been wholly within this state.” (Emphasis added.)
The use tax was modified in 2010 and 2011; however, tire modifications only involved a change in the percentage tax rate and do not affect the statutory interpretation dispute. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 79-3703; K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-3703.