*300Background
[…] Second, “in the absence of explicit statutory language, state law is pre-empted where it regulates conduct in a field Congress intended the Federal Government to occupy exclusively.” English, 496 U.S. at 79, 110 S.Ct. 2270. Third, a state law is preempted “where it is impossible for a private party to comply with both state and federal requirements.” Id.
Plaintiffs assert that the Fireworks Statute is preempted by D.O.T. regulations regarding the transport of hazardous materials. In particular, plaintiffs point to 49 U.S.C. § 5101, Transportation of Hazardous Materials, which delineates certain standards for transporting hazardous materials, including fireworks, in interstate commerce. See 49 U.S.C. § 5102(1)(A)-(B) (“In this chapter ‘commerce’ means trade or transportation in the jurisdiction of the United States between a place in a State and a place outside of the State; or that affects trade or transportation between a place in a State and a place outside of the State.”). Those D.O.T. regulations include a classification scheme for hazardous materials. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 5108. The regulations also explicitly call for the preemption of analogous state statutes that vary substantively from the federal scheme.