*300Background
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 5102(1)(A)-(B) (“In this chapter ‘commerce’ means trade or transportation in the jurisdiction of the United States between a place in a State and a place outside of the State; or that affects trade or transportation between a place in a State and a place outside of the State.”). Those D.O.T. regulations include a classification scheme for hazardous materials. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 5108. The regulations also explicitly call for the preemption of analogous state statutes that vary substantively from the federal scheme. See 49 U.S.C. § 5125(b)(1) (“a law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State ... that is not substantively the same as a provision of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is preempted.”). Plaintiffs argue that because the Fireworks Statute possesses a classification scheme that varies from the federal classification scheme, the state statute is preempted.
The district court was not persuaded by plaintiffs argument.