United States v. York
[…] The state also put on the record admissions by York that he not only constructed the Molotov cocktail, but how he constructed it. York himself admitted (though he later recanted) that he stuck the checkbook into the bottle filled with gasoline. York’s co-worker testified seeing one of York’s Molotov cocktails and that York asked the co-worker to help him blow up the courthouse. C. Count Three Finally, York argues respecting count three only that there is no legally sufficient evidence that he possessed an unregistered firearm. Section 5861(d) of Title 26 provides that it is “unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). For purposes of Chapter 53 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5872), “firearm” is defined as including, inter alia, a “destructive device.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a).