United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Lesbian Bisexual Alliance ("GLBA"). Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance
v. Sessions, 917 F.Supp. 1548 (M.D.Ala.1996). Based upon our
review of the record, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Background
*
Honorable William C. O'Kelley, Senior U.S. District Judge
for the Northern District of Georgia, sitting by designation.
1
Bill Pryor became Alabama's Attorney General during the
course of this appeal and, by operation of law, is substituted as
a party pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d).
Ala.Code § 16-1-28 provides:
(a) No public funds or public facilities shall be used by any
college or university to, directly or indirectly, sanction,
recognize, or support the activities or existence of any
organization or group that fosters or promotes a lifestyle or
actions prohibited by the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of
§§ 13A-6-63 to 13A-6-65, inclusive.
(b) No organization or group that receives public funds or
uses public facilities, directly or indirectly, at any college
or university shall permit or encourage its members or
encourage other persons to engage in any such unlawful acts or
provide information or materials that explain how such acts
may be engaged in or performed.
(c) This section shall not be construed to be a prior
restraint of the first amendment protected speech. It shall
not apply to any organization or group whose activities are
limited solely to the political advocacy of a change in the
sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of this state.
The statutes referenced in part (a) criminalize sodomy or "deviate
sexual intercourse," which Alabama law defines as "[a]ny act of
sexual gratification between persons not married to each other
involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of
another."