United States Court of Appeals,
[…] including, but not limited to, a burning cross or Nazi
swastika, which one knows or has reasonable grounds to
know arouses anger, alarm or resentment in others on
the basis of race, color, creed, religion or gender
commits disorderly conduct and shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
ST. PAUL, MINN., LEGIS.CODE § 292.02 (1990).
§ 16-1-28 appropriately regulates speech falling within the
Brandenburg exception, as the Attorney General suggests, because
the statute is not capable of such a narrow interpretation.
The Attorney General's proposed construction of § 16-1-28 is
an insupportable interpretation of the statute. The key language
from part (a) of the statute prohibits funding any group which
"fosters or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the
sodomy and sexual misconduct laws." The plain meaning of this
language is broad. The legislature used similarly broad language
in part (b), which prohibits funding any group that "encourage[s]
its members or encourage[s] other persons to engage in [sodomy] or
provide information or materials that explain how [sodomy] may be