F I L E D
[…] speaker’s proxy or bodyguard in order to enhance the strength of the speaker’s
message in the marketplace of ideas. See Regan v. Taxation With Representation
of Wash. , 461 U.S. 540, 549-50 (1983) (“[A]lthough government may not place
obstacles in the path of a person’s exercise of freedom of speech, it need not
remove those not of its own creation.”) (internal quotations, citation, and
alterations omitted).
That said, we cannot ignore the fact that assault and menacing are illegal
under Colorado law. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204 (“A person commits the
- 30 -
crime of assault in the third degree if he knowingly or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another person . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206 (“A person commits
the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly
places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 241 (prohibiting conspiracies to interfere with
exercise of a federal right, including the right to free speech). Our evaluation of
whether the unattended display ban leaves Ms. Wells and the FFRF with