Wells v. City & County of Denver
[…] See Regan v. Taxation With Representation of Wash., 461 U.S. 540, 549-50, 103 S.Ct. 1997, 76 L.Ed.2d 129 (1983) (“[AJlthough government may not place obstacles in the path of a person’s exercise of freedom of speech, it need not remove those not of its own creation.”) (internal quotations, citation, and alterations omitted).

That said, we cannot ignore the fact that assault and menacing are illegal under Colorado law. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-3-204 (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person .... ”); Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-3-206 (“A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 241 (prohibiting conspiracies to interfere with exercise of a federal right, including the right to free speech). Our evaluation of whether the unattended display ban leaves Ms.