United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Powers, 996 F.2d at
1125 (quotation omitted). Protected "[d]iscretionary conduct is
not confined to the policy or planning level." Gaubert, 499 U.S.
at 325, 111 S.Ct. at 1275. "Day-to-day management ... regularly
requires judgment as to which of a range of permissible courses is
the wisest." Id. at 325, 111 S.Ct. at 1275. As charged by
Congress, "[t]he Postal Service shall have as its basic function
the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation
together through the personal, educational, literary, and business
correspondence of the people." 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). To this end,
the Postal Service "shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient
services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services
to all communities." Id. Decisions involving security at post
offices are a fundamental part of the economic and social policy
analysis required to achieve these goals. Moreover, we need not
inquire whether any particular postal employee here engaged in a
weighing of policy considerations in the decision regarding