Green v. Schutt Sports Manufacturing Co.
[…] Green contends on appeal that this ruling was in error because Schutt’s defense had two main components: that no helmet could be designed to prevent neck and spine injuries, as distinguished from head injuries, and the cause of Green’s catastrophic injury was the manner in which he executed the tackle, with his head bent or down rather than up. Green contends that Henderson was qualified to testify about “the value of football helmets,” that his testimony would be “in many ways more valuable than that provided by any ‘technical 2 T EX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.004(a) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”). 3 Travelers Indem. Co. of Ill. v.